Leadership Directory

Thank you to our numerous volunteers for the continual support and comittment to GSCA!

Executive Board

Laura Ross
Laura Ross
School Counselor Five Forks Middle School (770)736-4527
President (Term Ends June 2023)
Jennifer Diaz
Jennifer Diaz
School Counselor Lanier Middle School (770)271-5123
President Elect (Term Ends June 2023)
Chon Hester
Chon Hester
Director of Advisement and Counseling Services Henry County School District (404)210-7379
Immediate Past President (Term Ends June 2023)
Myesha Davis
Myesha Davis
School Counselor Hillgrove High School 6783311368
Secretary (Term Ends June 2023)
Maegan Mellick
Maegan Mellick
School Counselor Wesley International Academy Charter Facility (404)247-3396
Treasurer (Term Ends June 2024)
Brent Henderson
Brent Henderson
School Counselor Gwinnett County School District (404)288-1188
Parliamentarian (Term Ends June 2023)
Katrina Wilson
Katrina Wilson
School Counselor Pine Street Elementary School (167)852-3337x2
Elementary Director (Term Ends June 2023)
Erin Bundrige
Erin Bundrige
School Counselor Woodland Middle School (Henry) (478)731-1582
Middle Director (Term Ends June 2024)
Cedric Cooks
Cedric Cooks
Professional School Counselor Norcross High School (770)447-2637
Seconary Director (Term Ends June 2023)
Erin Mason
Erin Mason
Assistant Professor Georgia State University (404)384-6567
Counselor Educator Director (Term Ends June 2024)
Brent Shropshire
Brent Shropshire
Director of Counselors & College Readiness Bartow County School District (770)606-5800x2188
Northern Director (Term Ends June 2024)
Laura Spencer
Laura Spencer
School Counselor Ivy Creek Elementary School (678)714-3668
Metro Director (Term Ends June 2023)
Beverly Stewart
Beverly Stewart
Director, Student Support Services Bibb County School District (478)297-2105
Central Director (Term Ends June 2023)
Gabrielle Brundidge
Gabrielle Brundidge
School counselor Savannah-Chatham County School District (678)984-5641
Southern Director (Term Ends June 2024)
Natalie K Grubbs
Natalie K Grubbs
Clinical Assistant Professor Georgia State University (404)917-3847
Advocacy Chair (Term Ends June 2024)

Advocacy Committee

Natalie K Grubbs
Natalie K Grubbs
Clinical Assistant Professor Georgia State University (404)917-3847
Advocacy Chair (Term Ends June 2024)
Ricardo Lyons-Alvarez
Ricardo Lyons-Alvarez
Elementary School Counselor Jacob G. Smith Elementary School (912)659-3127
Advocacy Vice-Chair (Term Ends June 2024)
Melisa Marsh
Melisa Marsh
Supervisor Cobb County School District (404)434-1821
Advocacy Roll-Off (Term Ends June 2024)

Finance Committee

Maegan Mellick
Maegan Mellick
School Counselor Wesley International Academy Charter Facility (404)247-3396
Treasurer (Chair)
Laura Ross
Laura Ross
School Counselor Five Forks Middle School (770)736-4527
President
Jennifer Diaz
Jennifer Diaz
School Counselor Lanier Middle School (770)271-5123
President-Elect
Leslie Hamilton
Leslie Hamilton
School Counselor Silver City Elementary School (678)965-5020
PPAC Finance Committee
Jennifer Perry
Jennifer Perry
Assistant Professor Georgia Southern University (252)375-6008
Member Finance Committee

Nominations and Elections Committee

Chon Hester
Chon Hester
Director of Advisement and Counseling Services Henry County School District (404)210-7379
Nominations and Elections Committee
Alicia Adams-Dunn
Director of Counseling, Enrollment & PSR Clayton County School District (678)817-3124
Nominations and Elections Committee
Shamona Harrell - 1
Shamona Harrell - 1
Coordinator of Secondary School Counseling Fulton County School District (404)809-5810
Nominations and Elections Committee

Leadership Team

Torrye Isom
Torrye Isom
Professional School Counselor Gwinnett County Public School (678)896-3070
Professional Development - Webinars
Carolyn Rogers
Carolyn Rogers
School Counselor Savannah-Chatham County School District (912)395-3540
Professional Development - Webinars
Ashley Wallace
Ashley Wallace
School Counselor Clayton County School District (770)968-2910
Professional Development - Webinars
Chashawna Wesby
Chashawna Wesby
School Counselor Cross Creek High School (706)829-7685
Professional Development - Webinars
Francene Breakfield
Francene Breakfield
Counselor Rockdale County High School (770)483-8754
Professional Development - Podcast
Jessica Pickard
Jessica Pickard
School Counselor Gwinnett County Public School (706)825-8185
Professional Development - Podcast
Chiquita Jones
Chiquita Jones
Professional School Counselor Lowndes Middle School (229)245-2280
Professional Development - Podcast
John Nwosu
John Nwosu
Professional School Counselor Garrett Middle School (678)570-7999
DE&I/ Anti-Bias & Anti-Racist - Co-Chair
Tierney Langdon
Tierney Langdon
8th grade Counselor Grace Snell Middle School (678)294-0275
Beacon Editor
Nicohl Webb
Nicohl Webb
Counseling and Career Readiness Program Specialist Georgia Department of Education (404)610-6200
Social Media Editor / DOE Liaison
Christina Cotsakis Cordon
Christina Cotsakis Cordon
School Counselor Clarke County School District 7065465375
Blog Editor
VanClaude Swain
VanClaude Swain
Psychoeducational groups Georgia State University (706)424-9988
Photographer
Katee Harris
Katee Harris
Counselor Menlo Elementary School (828)527-2069
Elementary Liaison
Amy Taylor
Amy Taylor
School Counselor Oak Hill MS (912)223-1549
Middle Liaison
Rakia Marcus
Rakia Marcus
School Counselor Gainesville High School (404)312-1999
Secondary Liaison
Leonissa Johnson
Leonissa Johnson
Associate Professor Clark Atlanta University (404)880-8517
Graduate Student Liaison - Educator
Shannon Zogran
Shannon Zogran
Student The University of Georgia (847)856-9500
Graduate Student Liaison - Student
Maria Grovner
Maria Grovner
School Counselor Coordinator Atlanta Public School District (404)802-2642
Coordinators Liaison
Tylon Crook
Tylon Crook
Counselor Educator Liberty University (513)667-5991
Counselor Educator Liaison
Kristi Hess-Thomas
Kristi Hess-Thomas
Retired Professional School Counselor Perry Middle School (478)795-0167
Retired Counselors Liaison
Jennifer Jones
Jennifer Jones
Professional School Counselor East Coweta High School (770)254-2850
PPAC Liaison
Kevin Young
Kevin Young
School Counselor M-Z North Murray High School 7066957760
Region 1 Liaison
Mike Wadleigh
Mike Wadleigh
School Counselor Apalachee High School (770)586-5111
Region 2 Liaison
Alexcia Massey
Alexcia Massey
School Counselor Taylor Road Middle School (470)254-8717
Region 3 Liaison
Tiffany Gibson
Tiffany Gibson
Social and Emotional Learning Coordinator Troup County School District (334)524-7897
Region 4 Liaison
Tunisia Williams
Tunisia Williams
School Counselor Riverside Middle School (706)868-3712x3622
Region 5 Liaison
Crystal Holt
Crystal Holt
School Counselor Grady County School District (229)378-1125
Region 6 Liaison
Stephanie Glover
Stephanie Glover
School Counselor School of Humanities at Juliette Gordon Low (540)623-5777
Region 7 Liaison
Beth Ruff
Beth Ruff
Professional School Counselor Powder Springs Elementary School (404)374-3834
Sponsorship Team - Co-Chair
Amari BenLevi
Amari BenLevi
School Counselor Stone Mountain High School (912)667-5213
Sponsorship Team - Co-Chair
Beverly Brown
School Counselor Fayette County Board of Education (770)460-3551
Sponsorship Team - Member
LaKisha Oliver Mack
LaKisha Oliver Mack
School Counselor Southwest Middle School (912)398-0088
Sponsorship Team - Member
Melissa Wilkinson
Melissa Wilkinson
School Counselor Carroll County School District (678)463-6884
New Counselor/Mentoring Chair
Shayla Thompson
Shayla Thompson
Middle School Counselor Rockdale County High School 6784488246
New Counselor/Mentoring Chair
Denise Hawkins
Professional School Counselor Grayson High School (770)554-7376
New Counselor/Mentoring Committee - HS
D'uana Revere
D'uana Revere
School Counselor (404)873-6985
New Counselor/Mentoring Committee - MS
April West
April West
Professional School Counselor Gwinnett County Public Schools (678)592-3604
New Counselor/Mentoring Committee - ES
Felicsha Green
Felicsha Green
School Counselor McConnell Middle School (601)566-5583
Affinity Groups Chair
Bobby Gueh
Bobby Gueh
Professor Counselor Educator Gwinnett County School District (678)296-4724
Affinity Groups - Male Counselors
Mirna Wynn
Mirna Wynn
School Counselor Hillgrove High School (678)756-4332
Affinity Groups - Latinx & Hispanic Counselors
Jenai Hackett
Jenai Hackett
Professional School Counselor Georgia State University (404)437-2614
Affinity Groups - Charter & Independent School
Stacey Miller
Stacey Miller
Elementary School Counselor Roberts Elementary School (404)784-6217
Emerging Leader Program - Co-Chair
Lisa Latimore
Lisa Latimore
Professional School Counselor Richmond County School District (706)832-4451
Emerging Leader Program - Co-Chair
Barbara Truluck
Barbara Truluck
School Counselor Palmer Middle School (770)591-5020
ASCA/Ramp Chair
Sloane Molloy
Sloane Molloy
School Counselor Glynn Middle (912)222-5383
CKES Chair
TaTaNisha Copeland
TaTaNisha Copeland
Professional School Counselor Atlanta Public School District (678)862-3675
Service Project Chair
Jessica Ward
Jessica Ward
School counselor Rabun County Middle School (706)782-5470
Rural Counselor Liaison
Jessica DeBarry
Jessica DeBarry
School Counselor Todd Grant Elementary School (912)437-8964
Rural Counselor Liaison
Kimberly Geer
Coordinator, Office of Advisement & Counseling Gwinnett County School District (678)301-7372
Professional Recognition Chair
Yolanda Duncan
Yolanda Duncan
Middle School Counselor Dooly County School District (229)645-3421x4230
Career/Post Secondary Chair
Dianne Andree
Dianne Andree
Student Success Director City Schools of Decatur (404)520-1056
Conference Chair
Brent Henderson
Brent Henderson
School Counselor Gwinnett County School District (404)288-1188
Content Vice-Chair
Kimberly McGuire
Kimberly McGuire
School Counseling Coordinator Johnson High School (912)395-6771
Host City Vice-Chair
Kathryn Sadowski
Kathryn Sadowski
School Counselor Brunswick High School (912)267-4200x6201
Conference Team
Dwight Jackson
Dwight Jackson
School Counselor Tucker High School (770)326-8082
Conference Team
Betsy Escamilla
Betsy Escamilla
Lead School Counselor Gainesville High School (678)617-8406
Conference Team

GSCA Staff

Lisa Kraus Gardner
Lisa Kraus Gardner
Managing Director Georgia School Counselor Association (770)971-6002
Managing Director
Renee Dau
Renee Dau
Conference Planner Georgia School Counselor Association (770)971-6002
Conference Planner
Stacie Franks
Stacie Franks
Association Assistant Georgia School Counselor Association (770)971-6002
Association Assistant